Create an Account    |     Login

Announcements

TW 19U NIT National Division Champs!

Team Wisconsin 19U rolled to a 4-0 record this weekend and claimed the National Division Championship of the Minnesota CCM NIT Tournament.  The team posted victories over Lansing/Meijer 3-0, Central Plains 5-2, Thunder Bay 2-1 and Team Colorado 6-2.  Leading all scorers were Abigail Stow (4G-2A-6PTS) and Ava Kisson (3G-2A-5PTS).  Goalie Ava Bailey and Sydney McKersie combined to allow only 5 goals in 4 games.  Congrats to Coach Witting, Coach Sullivan and the team.

 

 

TW Teams Enter Final Stretch of Fall Season

With just two weekends of play left in the fall season, TW teams will conclude with a number of marquee games and tournaments.  The 16U and 19U teams end the season with a pair of showcase tournaments in Minnesota and Detroit.  First up is the NIT Tournament in Blaine, MN.  The 16's will face Gentry, MN Revolution, Thunder Bay Queens, and Team Colorado.  The 19's will face Lansing/Meijer, Central Plains, Thunder Bay Queens and Team Colorado. The following weekend the 16's and 19's will head to Detroit to participate in the Two Nations Tournament to wrap up the fall season.  This weekend the 14's square off against Milwaukee Junior Admirals and Chicago Mission, before finishing their season with a series against a top Canadian team in the Thunder Bay Queens.

16U Punch Their Ticket to Nationals!

WIth a comeback performance, the TW 16U girls beat the Chicago Mission 4-3 in a shoot out to claim the Central District Championship and an automatic bid to the USA Hockey Tier I National Tournament.  Congratulations to Coach Sullivan, Coach Witting and all of the girls.

 

16U Advance to Central District Playoff

Congratulations to Team Wisconsin 16U as they defeated the Madison Capitols 3-0 and the Milwaukee Junior Admirals 5-1 to claim the WAHA Tier I State Championship.  Next the team advances to the Central District Playoff in Waupun March 17-19.  

 

Why Team Wisconsin?

  • PLAY an elite 25+ game fall/spring schedule against TOP Tier I teams in the country
  • EXPERIENCE championship level success with FIVE National Tournament qualifiers since 2011
  • STAY and attend your HOME TOWN high school - play HIGH SCHOOL hockey and other WIAA sports 
  • DEVELOP in a positive teaching and learning environment
  • CREATE opportunity for advancement to the COLLEGE level - 60+ players in Division I and III since 2011
  • COST is ONE QUARTER of other Tier I organizations

Team Wisconsin Girls Alumni

Since 2011 TW has placed 65+ skaters in Divison I and III college hockey programs with other skaters playing other sports as well.  TW has also placed over 95% of it's graduating Seniors in levels of Higher Education (Military, 2 Yr and 4 yr Colleges/Universities)  

Name  College Pos Hometown High School Team
2017 Graduates (Commitments)        
Amanda Sergent UW-Superior F Eagle River Northland Pines
Amber Heidenreich UW-Superior F Hayward Hayward
Emma Peterson UW-Eau Claire F Superior Superior
Morgan Zirbel UW-Eau Claire  D Ashwaubenon Bay Area Ice Bears
Jada Ward UW-Eau Claire D Madison Cap City Cougars
Taylor Treu UW-Eau Claire D Wausau Central WI Storm
Rebecca Binder Aurora University G Oshkosh Fond du Lac Warbirds
         
Name  College Pos Hometown High School Team
2016 Graduates (Commitments)        
Hannah Koniar Marian D Milwaukee Univ. School of Milw
Alex Grubbs UW Stevens Point D Spooner Hayward
Erin Connelly UW Eau Claire G Homestead Lakeshore Lightning
Ally Fox Marian F Hortonville Fox Cities Stars
         
Name College  Pos Hometown High School Team
2015 Graduates (Commitments)        
Jacyn Reeves Union College F Holmen Onalaska Co-op
Nicole Nerva UW-La Crosse (Club) D Tomahawk Tomahawk
Alexis Peterson Marian F Deforest Cap City Cougars
Courtney Wittig Marian F Howard Bay Area Ice Bears
Cali Sanborn UW Madison (Club) F Eagle River Northland Pines
Mandy Tomlinson UW Superior F Ogdensburg Waupaca Comets
Natalie West St Catherines (MN) F Appleton Appleton United
Erika Vallier St Catherines (MN) D Tomahawk Tomahawk
Sloan Sullivan Union College D Grafton  Univ. School of Milw
Jessica Malloy St Benedicts F Brookfield Univ. School of Milw
Rose Revolinski Trinity F Milwaukee Univ. School of Milw
Lauren Smith UW Stevens Point D Antigo Northern Edge 
Nicole Niemi Marian D Howard Bay Area Ice Bears
Maegan Sheehan Bowdoin (ME) D Middleton Middleton Metro Lynx
Kelly Knetter UW Stevens Point F Wausau Central WI Storm
Mackenzie Torpy St Thomas (MN) G Oregon MSO Icebergs
         
Name College Pos Hometown High School Team
2014 Graduates (Commitments)        
Rachel Dvorak Augsburg (MN) F Stoughton MSO Icebergs
Sydney Schneider UW- Eau Claire    F Cadott Menomonie/Chippewa Falls
Jessica Roach UW- Eau Claire    D St Germain Northland Pines
Kelsey Rafferty  Hamline (MN) F De Pere Bay Area Ice Bears
Kristin Pechacek St Catherines (MN) G Park Falls Chequemegon (Boys)
Wendy Roberts Bethel University F Grantsburg Burnett Blizzard
Theresa Knutson UConn F Onalaska Onalaska Co-op
Ellie Woodman Concordia College (WI) D Beloit Rock County Co-op
         
         
Name College Pos Hometown High School Team
2013 Graduates (Commitments)        
Kylie Gazzolo  St Norbert College F Wausau Cent WI Storm 
Paige Johnson  UW-River Falls D Spencer Marshfield
Jamie Ertl UW-Stevens Point F Menomonee Falls Brookfield Glacier
Lizzi Schieldt Hamline (MN)  F Stoughton Middleton Lynx
Camille Herzog Amherst (NY)  D Eau Claire Eau Claire Stars
Taylor Rudiger UW-Eau Claire F Menomonie  Menomonie/Chippewa Falls
Hannah Bird St Thomas (MN) F Hartland Arrowhead
Rian Lennon Marian D Neenah Fox Cities Stars
Laine Tomesch Concordia University (WI) F Bayside University School Milwaukee
Kassie Lien St. Mary's (MN) F Grantsburg Burnett Blizzards
Sam O'Brien Augburg (MN)  F St. Croix Falls Burnett Blizzards
         
Name  College Pos Hometown High School Team
2012 Graduates        
Jayda Hoerres Concordia College (WI) D Melrose Onalaska Hilltoppers
Emily Lester UW-Stevens Point F Eau Claire  ECA Stars
Katelin Polakoski Bethel University (MN) D Fond du Lac  Fond du lac Warbirds
Shauna Bollinger  UW-Stevens Point F Menomonie  Chip/Men Cardinals
Myranda Hayes St Norbert College D Mosinee Cent WI Storm
Lauren Roethlisberger St Norbert College F Ashwaubenon Bay Area Ice Bears
Anna Westmark Concordia College (MN) F Appleton Appleton United
Kelly Ahlgren St Scholastica (MN) D Hayward Hayward/Spooner
Katherine Nejedlo UW-Stevens Point F Fond du Lac  Fond du lac Warbirds
Ivy Smith  St Cloud State Univ.  D Rice Lake Rice Lake (Boys)
Hailey Rock UW-Stevens Point F Hammond St Croix Valley Fusion
         
Name College Pos Hometown High School Team
2011 Gradutes        
Emily Heckendorf Concordia College (WI) D Merrill Merrill (Boys) 
Tara Frey St Benedicts (MN) F River Falls  St Croix Valley Fusion
Alice Cranston UW- River Falls River Falls  St Croix Valley Fusion
Alyssa Ahlgren UW-Eau Claire  Hayward Hayward /Spooner 
Josie Johnson UW-Stevens Point  Sun Prairie Cap City Cougars
Hillary Drake UW-Stevens Point  G Mosinee Cent WI Storm
Morgan Pearson UW-Stevens Point    F Wausau Cent WI Storm
Janna Bielke-Skoug UW-Stevens Point G Madison Cap City Cougars
         
Name College Pos Hometown High School Team
Previous TW Program        
Maxine Blohowiak Concordia College (WI) D/F Howard-Suamico Bay Area Ice Bears
Sophie Schieldt Marian University D/F Stoughton Stoughton 

Announcements

NOTE:We've had some folks say that Team Wisconsin e-mails are going into their Junk Mail folder. If you're not getting expected e-mail, please check your spam or junk folder and/or whitelist ' info@teamwisconsingirls.net'.

Upcoming Events
Tuesday, Sep. 25 - 7:30 PM
Northeast Regional Practice Practice
Tuesday, Sep. 25 - 7:30 PM
Madison Reg Prac 14/16/19 Girls & 14/15 Boys Practice
Wednesday, Sep. 26 - 6:45 PM
Fond du Lac (MIL & NE) Regional Practice Practice
Wednesday, Sep. 26 - 7:30 PM
Stevens Point Regional Practice Practice
TW Girls & Boys leadership teaming up for development

TW Girls under the leadership of Andy Bradford has seen great success and development of young hockey ladies across Wisconsin.  Mr Bradford has decided to step down from TW and focus on Grass Roots participation of girls hockey in NE Wisconsin.  TW & WAHA would like to thank Andy for his years of dedication to TW and the Girls program,.  We wish Andy great success in grass roots as that is the future of all hockey programs.   

WAHA has decided that for the coming season, the boys and girls program would be better served under one umbrella.  WAHA & TW are pleased to announce that TW Boys GM Michael Larabell and TW Boys Coaching Director Brad Byce will take on oversight and management of both the TW Boys and TW Girls program.  Mike and Brad are looking forward to building on the foundation built by Mr Bradford and his staff along with taking on the next phase of development for the girls participating in TW.  First goal is to find the right balance of team practices, regional practices and coaching additions while keeping to the Grass Roots principles that Mr Bradford set.  WAHA is confident in Mike/Brad tackling these needs based on the success of TW Boys and improvement in those areas with the boys team practices, boys regional practices and addition of more quality coaches focused on developement which is exactly what they have tackled over the last five years on the boys side. 

Mike and Brad will be meeting with the current coaching staffs and future prospects over the coming days to best align skillsets to team/player needs. 

College Commitments

Congratulations to Charlotte Akervik ('19) on her commitment to Minnesota State Mankato

Congratulations to the following '18 Seniors on their College Commitment

Khloe Spors: St. Norbert

Carson Sheridan: St. Mary's

Abby Anderson: Marian

Alexis Nelson: Augsburg

Liisa Cramer: St. Norbert

Dani Heitsman: UW Stevens Point

Sydney McKersie: UW Eau Claire

Mary Kremeer: UW Stevens Point

Abigail Stow: UW River Falls

College Seniors

Congratulations and Best Wishes to the Following TW Alumni on Their Senior College Season

Leah Patrick - Augsburg

Kristen Pechacek - St Catherines

Wendy Roberts - Bethel University

Theresa Knutson - UConn

Ellie Woodman - Concordia University Wisconsin

Brittney Anderson -St. Cloud State University

 


We are a proud member of the Wisconsin Amateur Hockey Assocition and USA Hockey